Privacy Policy

1.Privacy generally

This privacy policy applies to the handling of personal information by Bill Fairies Pty Ltd ACN 627 438 402 of Level 5, 1 Oxford Street Surry Hills NSW 2010 (Bill Fairies, we, us, our).

Bill Fairies understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information. This privacy policy sets out how Bill Fairies aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by Bill Fairies and how Bill Fairies collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manages your personal information.

In collecting, holding, using, disclosing and otherwise managing your personal information, Bill Fairies will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Bill Fairies will regularly review its policies and procedures regarding personal information and may therefore update and amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated privacy policy will be made available on our website billfairies.com.au or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.

2. Kinds of personal information collected

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. During the provision of our goods and services or as a result of our other interactions or dealings with you, Bill Fairies may collect your personal information.

The kinds of personal information that Bill Fairies collects will vary depending on our particular interaction or dealing with you. However, generally speaking, the kinds of personal information Bill Fairies collects may include:

  • contact and identification information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender and date of birth;
  • any other relevant information.

We may also collect internet/technology related information from visitors to our site or users of our other online services, including the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the site, the country, state or province, the pages of our site that you viewed during your visit and any search terms entered on our site.

Bill Fairies may also hold other kinds of personal information as permitted or required by law or other kinds of personal information that we notify you of at or about the time of collection.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about individuals. If we do need to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where we are required to do so by law. Information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political persuasions, criminal record and religious or philosophical beliefs are all examples of sensitive information.

3. Collection of personal information by Bill Fairies

Generally, Bill Fairies collects your personal information directly from you.  For example, Bill Fairies may collect your personal information:

  • when you register with us, fill out a survey, enter a promotion or otherwise provide us with your details;
  • where you use our website or other online services or otherwise interact or communicate with us (including by email);
  • if you post information to any of our social media sites;
  • where you attend an event organised or sponsored by us; or
  • where you apply for or express an interest in employment with us.

There may be occasions when Bill Fairies collects your personal information from someone other than you, for example:

  • an information services provider;
  • from third party marketing databases or marketing lists;
  • from third parties authorised to sell Bill Fairies’ gift voucher products;
  • from third parties with whom Bill Fairies has entered into arrangements to sell Bill Fairies’ gift voucher products;
  • from third parties that organise events for Bill Fairies, collaborate with Bill Fairies in relation to the running of events or conduct events sponsored by Bill Fairies; and
  • a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites.

Bill Fairies will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect that personal information from you.

4. Purposes for which personal information is used

Generally, Bill Fairies collects and uses personal information so that we can develop, improve, promote and sell our products and services and conduct our business as a gift voucher provider.

Some examples of the purposes for which Bill Fairies collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information include to:

  • enable us to supply you with information you request from us;
  • conduct promotions, competitions, giveaways and events;
  • contact you to obtain your feedback regarding our products or service or to conduct other market research;
  • undertake direct marketing (as detailed in paragraph 5 below);
  • contact you regarding promotions, competitions, giveaways, events or new products or services of Bill Fairies that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • analyse information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the products and services we offer; and
  • comply with the obligations of Bill Fairies under any applicable laws.

In addition to the purposes listed above, Bill Fairies may use your personal information for other purposes which we will notify you of when we collect the information and for other purposes permitted or required by law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, Bill Fairies takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to Bill Fairies. However, without certain information from you, Bill Fairies may not be able to provide products, services or information to you or may be limited in how we can interact with you.

5. Direct marketing

In addition to the purposes outlined in paragraph 4 above, Bill Fairies may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of promotions, competitions, giveaways, events, products or services that may be of interest to you. This may include Bill Fairies disclosing your personal information to related companies of Bill Fairies or other entities with which Bill Fairies has a commercial relationship or arrangement for the purpose of the other entity contacting you for such direct marketing purposes.  If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting Bill Fairies via the contact details set out in paragraph 12 of this privacy policy or through the opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

6. Disclosure of personal information

Bill Fairies discloses your personal information for the purpose for which Bill Fairies collects it. As a result, generally Bill Fairies will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out in paragraphs 4 and 5 of this privacy policy. This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • related companies of Bill Fairies;
  • our service providers and contractors and other third parties that provide products or services to us (including our technology service providers, logistics or order fulfilment service providers or other business or administration service providers);
  • people or entities considering acquiring an interest in Bill Fairies’ business or assets;
  • third parties with whom Bill Fairies has entered into arrangements to sell Bill Fairies’ gift voucher products;
  • third parties who have invested in or acquired an interest in Bill Fairies or manage an investment in Bill Fairies;
  • Bill Fairies’ professional advisors; and
  • Bill Fairies’ insurance providers.

Bill Fairies may also disclose your personal information for other purposes where we notify you of the disclosure at or about the time of collecting the information, with your consent or if the disclosure is required or authorised by law.

If you post information or other content to public sections of our website or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site.

7. Overseas disclosures

Some of the parties that Bill Fairies discloses your personal information to may be located outside Australia, including technology service providers located in India and companies incorporated overseas  that own or manage an investment in Bill Fairies .

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any such overseas recipients do not hold, use or disclose your personal information in a way that is inconsistent with the obligations imposed under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

8. Links to other websites

When you access our website or other online services, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by our partners, associates, or independent third parties. These links are provided as a convenience to you. Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy. Those practices may be different to the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site. Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot and are not responsible for any information that you may submit to that site.

9. Cookies

When you visit our website or other online services, we will generally leave a “Cookie” in the memory of your web browser. The website other online service may only function properly if Cookies are enabled. Our website and online services may use persistent Cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant and specific to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of a website. Most major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less time-consuming for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit our  website, such as birthday and other preferences you have chosen to share with us. Cookies cannot access and read the files on your hard drive. They do allow us to provide information and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit us. You may get Cookies from our advertisers. We cannot pre-screen these Cookies since they come directly to you from other sites. We hope you will want the better service that Cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse Cookies. However by doing that, your access to billfairies.com.au may be compromised or limited. Please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ to learn more about how to enable and disable Cookies.

10. Security of personal information

Bill Fairies takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information will be kept on databases held on servers kept in a secured environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors. Where personal information is held in hard copy, it will be held in controlled, access restricted premises which only authorised personnel or contractors will be permitted to access.

All transmissions of your credit card information are encrypted. We have in place procedures for training our employees about their obligations under this privacy policy, disciplining them for failure to follow this privacy policy. We also have in place internal procedures to confirm general company compliance with this privacy policy.

Bill Fairies will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless Bill Fairies is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

11. Access and correction

Bill Fairies takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

In addition, under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that is collected and held by Bill Fairies. If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that Bill Fairies holds about you, or you would like more information on Bill Fairies’ approach to privacy, please refer to the contact details set out in paragraph 12 below.  Bill Fairies will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide us with your email address and/or telephone number to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • Bill Fairies may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects and will not exceed the cost to Bill Fairies for providing access in accordance with your request.

Bill Fairies will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.  If Bill Fairies refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, Bill Fairies will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms.

If you are dissatisfied with Bill Fairies’ refusal to grant access to, or correct, your personal information, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. Contacting Bill Fairies

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications or make a privacy complaint, please contact Bill Fairies using any of the following contact details:

Email: info@billfairies.com.au

Post: Level 5, 1 Oxford Street Surry Hills NSW 2010

13. Privacy complaints

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Bill Fairies.

Bill Fairies will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receipt and endeavour to resolve it within 30 days, unless Bill Fairies informs you otherwise and seeks your agreement in writing.

Bill Fairies will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or an extension to the time in which Bill Fairies will resolve it, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Pay Bills Using BPAY